We will use the information you have supplied to us to put you in contact with a University Wellbeing Adviser. Reports of hate crime will be referred to the Students' Union Advice Centre. This does not initiate a formal complaints process. We will not disclose any personal or identifiable information to others unless we believe there is a genuine threat to a person’s health and safety.

Privacy notice for Manchester Metropolitan University Report and Support System 

This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how and why we collect and use personal information about you, our lawful basis, relevant retention periods and how you can exercise your privacy rights. Please do read this notice to understand our practices and if you have any questions please contact us using the contact details provided.

Who we are

The Manchester Metropolitan University (‘the University’) is the Data Controller in respect of the personal data you provide via the Report and Support System. We manage personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the University’s  Data Protection Policy.

How we use the personal data you submit?

We use the information we collect from you, including personal data, about incidents and/or concerns in order to:

  • Provide you with appropriate support in respect of the incident and/or concern.
  • After six years we will delete the personal data you have provided. We may use some information to assess and influence our work in this area but you will not be identifiable.
  • At any time you can ask us to stop processing your data and it will be deleted.
Recipients - Do we share the data with third parties?

  • If you also report the incident and/or concern to the police and they approach us for the information submitted, we may disclose this in order to support the police investigation.
  • If your reported incident and/or concern is relevant to on-going safeguarding matters and there is a pressing need, which cannot reasonably be ignored, we may report the incident to the police.
  • We also utilise the services of Culture Shift in order to host and support our instance of the Report and Support System. This is under the terms of an agreed data processing contract that restricts use, and sets out confidentiality and information security requirements. 
Our lawful basis for processing

As a public authority acting in the public interest we rely upon the ‘public task’ lawful basis in order to use your personal data as described above.

If your submission includes personal data classified as ‘special category’ personal data or ‘criminal offence data’ under the GDPR we will rely upon the following lawful bases:

  • Article 9 (2)(g) - The processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, with suitable safeguards.
  • Data Protection Act 2018 Schedule 1, Part 2 – Preventing or detecting unlawful acts.
  • Data Protection Act 2018 Schedule 1, Part 2 – Safeguarding of children and individuals at risk.
Your data subject rights 

You have the following rights in respect of the personal data you submit:

  • The right to erasure (right to be forgotten) – this means that you can request that we delete the information you submit within the system.
  • The right of access – this means that you can ask to see a copy of the information held about you in order to satisfy yourself that we are processing your personal data in accordance with our GDPR obligations.
  • The right to rectification – this means that you can request that we amend the personal data we hold about you if you believe that something has been incorrectly recorded.
Data retention

Unless you ask us to dispose of your personal data sooner as per your data subject rights, we will retain your submission in a manner which identifies you for 6 years from the date that we close your case.

Further information

For further information about data protection at the University, how we process your personal data as a student, contact details for the University’s Data Protection Officer, and your full data subject rights, including how to lodge a complaint with the ICO (supervisory authority for data protection), please refer to the  Student Privacy Notice .

Contacting us

For questions or concerns about: this Privacy Notice, our use of your personal information in respect of the Report and Support System and / or exercising your data subject rights please contact Lyle Millard on L.Millard@mmu.ac.uk / 0161 247 3702 in the first instance.

Updates to this privacy notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our privacy notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make.

There are two ways you can report something